Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. n 1583 the holy bishop of Mayo Patrick Hely and his companion Father O Rourke were martyred by order of the Deputy Sir William Drury.
    Pope Gregory had earnestly recommended Bishop Patrick Hely to his flock in Ireland. Bishop Hely had full conception of the perils he incurred in coming to Ireland where the ravaging wolves were at this time thirsting for the blood of a priest. He resolved to bow to the mandate of the Holy Father and he prepared to lay down his life for his flock. He sailed to Ireland and immediately proceeded to seek the Earl of Desmond. When he reached his residence he found that the Earl was not at home. He was hospitably and politely entertained by the Countess of Desmond but she betrayed the holy Doctor and his companion Father O'Rourke into the hands of their enemies after three days.