Scoil: Carnán, Fedamore

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was sent from there to the town of Kilmallock where the deputy then resided and there with his companion sentenced to death without any other form of law except Martial Law. The Deputy, however, offered him full right and possession of his benefice if:-
    (a) he would deny his faith
    (b) betray his whole business to him.
    This the bishop refused to do preferring death rather than turn false to his holy work.
    Small iron bars were placed across his fingers and they were struck so violently with a hammer that his fingers were cut to pieces. But as he still refused to reveal anything he with Father O'Rourke were both hanged.
    Bishop Hely exhorted his companion to be of good heart and told him of their great reward. They received absolution from one another and met death smiling.
    Bouchier who passed sentence of death on them was immediately stricken with an incurable disease of which he died in Waterford. Another priest whose name is not mentioned was massacred with them
    2. am