Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard stories being told of snow storms. About ninteen years ago there came a terrific snow storm never in the memory of any person had a storm burst with so little warning, just a few clouds and little gusts of wind.
    It was on the 12th November it began with very heavy rain during the day and for part of the night. During the night it snowed terrifically and in the morning every place was covered with snow.
    The twelfth of November was a fair day in Mitchelstown and some cattle went from their owners and were not found for some days after. The day turned so stormy that the people were unable to follow their animals. One man who was returning to his
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maura Walshe