School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    double ditch near this well. She owned a few cows and to all outward appearances was an industrious, honest, hard-working woman. It was noticeable by the neighbours that her turn out of butter was much in excess of what her stock could possibly yield. Unknown to all she was making pishogues
    One of her neighbours, John Kenefick of Carrighturk had occasion to be out early one morning on his hill with his greyhounds and he had two good ones then. He saw the hare with his cows and slipped his dogs. The dogs had a grueller. The hare made for Peggy's house closely pursued by the dogs. The hare made for the window and as it reached the sill the hound leaped and brought a mouthful of the hare's rump. The hare gave a most unearthly human scream which aroused the servant boy and when he opened his door to see what was up he saw Peggy going in her own door. He saw a line of blood from the window to her room. Peggy wasn't seen that day and Kenefick and the boy told Father Cahill then P.P. of Ballylanders who went and insisted on seeing Peggy. He stopped her other ill doings but she had a lame step ever after.
    The late John Kenefick Carrigturk told me this and he had it from his father who had the hounds.
    John Kenefick