School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    it on the table and said a few words over it. Then it went dancing on the table for about ten minutes and when she told it stop it stopped.
    Another day my aunt Bridgid went down there for a tooth of a rake. She took her into the room and in the room there were two hans of cream. She went to look for the tooth of a rake. There was a keeler of butter beside the cream and the print of a man's hand was on it.
    There was dairying carried on in Ballinanima at that time. The men put the milk into the churn but if the continued churning it for a day there would be no butter in it only froth. This continued for days but it was of no avail. They had to send for the priest in the end. When he came he read some prayers over the churn and he gave one twist to the handle himself. He told the men to see if there was butter in it and when they opened the churn there was a barrel of butter made.
    Eily Connery
    Mrs Connery