Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain house in Glenanaar and every night people used to come there playing cards. Not far away from the house there were cross-roads, and it was said a woman dressed in white was to be seen there from time to time.
    One night two boys were leaving the house to go home, and it was very late.
    As they were coming near the cross-roads they saw the woman. These lived a couple of miles from the house, and they were afraid to go home, so they ran back to the house and stayed there that night. A few nights after the parish-priest was called on a sick-call and the house he was going to was near the cross-roads.
    When he came to the cross-roads the woman appeared and would not let him pass, because she wanted him to bless her. He said 'Wait till the next day' but she was not satisfied.
    Then he went back home for the things he wanted to bless her with.
    Kathleen O' Connell