Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men going to a fair driving cattle. This fair was far away. They were travelling all day and when it got dark they saw a light on before them. This light was near a house so they went on along until they reached the house.
    They knocked at the door and a woman came out and opened it for them. The two men asked for a drink of water. She told them to come in and she would give it to them.
    They went in and they saw a man sitting down by a nice fire smoking a pipe.
    He asked them where were they going and they said they were going to the fair, and he also asked of them what were they taking to it.
    They told him that they were taking cattle. So he said to call in when they were coming home as he would like to know if they had sold or not. They said that they would come in when they were coming
    Bridget Barrett
    Baile an Fhainínigh, Co. Luimnigh