School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once, before creameries were built in Co. Limerick, there was a big farmer who had so much milk that they had to churn every second day.

(continued from previous page)
    the Priest and had a fine fire lighting when he came. He told them to put the coulter of the plough into the fire and begin to churn. While they were churning he started to read his book, waling up and down past the churn. After a while he asked them to lift off the churn top and when they did so they were horrified to find that the churn was nearly full of cow-dung. He told them cover it again and continue churning, while he went on reading and walking. In a short time the screeching of a woman was heard coming to the door. He told them then to take the Coulter out of the fire and the screeching ceased. Again he told them to lift the top of the churn, but this time it was full of fine,firm butter. The priest asked if he would expose the woman and the people said "no". From that out they had no trouble in their dairy.
    Mgt. Sheedy, Croom.
    Got from her mother.