Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Kildimo.
    Taken from "A Topographical Dictionary of Ireland", by Samuel Lewis, written 1837.
    Kildimo, a parish in the barony of Kenry, Co. Limk., 4 niles S.E. from Pallaskenry on the road from Limerick to Tarbert, containing 3357 inhabitants. it compriese 4568 statute acres as aplotted under the tithe act, 600 of which are rich corcass lands, 200 bog and the remainder arable, which produces particularly fine wheat, the substratum is limestone.
    At the foot of the finely wooded hill of Dromore is a deep lake of about 30 acres separated from another of about 45 by a small bog. The surrounding country is fertile and picturesque, particularly to the south of the village.
    The principal seats are Court Cottage, residence of T. Rose, Esq., Bollane Cottage - Mr. Arundel Hill and Ballynollane House - H. Potter, Esq.
    The village is small and another called New Kildimo is rising up on the new road which was made for the mail from Limk to Tralee and is very level and good, but has been superseded by that which runs through Newcastle, which is much shorter.
    The Parish is in the Diocese of Limerick, the Rectory forms part of the union of St. Michael's and corps of Archdeaconry and there is a perpetual Curacy instituted in 1815 and endowed with the tithes of 5 townlands, containing 672 acres and in the patronage of the Bishop. The tithes amount to £406-4-7 1/2, of which £276-18-5 1/2 is payable to the Archdeacon and £129-6-2 to the perpetual Curate.