School: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (roll number 15848)

Dromlohan, Co. Limerick
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

1. There are many "fairy forts" in this district. They are always called forts around here. There is one in Drumlohan, one in Cowpark, one in Shanballa and one in Ballyvogue.
    The fort in Drumlohan is only about a quarter of a mile from the school and from it the forts of Cowpark and Ballyvogue can be plainly seen. The fort at Shanballa can be seen from the one at Cowpark.
    There are three other forts farther away; one in Morenane, one in Newtown and one in Moig.
    They are all circular in shape and are surrounded by earthen banks. In some cases bushes and trees grow on top of the banks.
    There is a huge flat stone in the centre of the fort at Ballyvogue but it has never been moved although several people have tried to dig around it.
    Some people in the district say that those forts were built by the Danes and others say that the fairies live in them.
    Many people in the locality would neither dig a sod or cut a bush in these
    Thomas Lynch