Scoil: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (uimhir rolla 15848)

Dromlohan, Co. Limerick
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Festival customs we observe are those of Christmas, St Stephen's Day, New Years Eve, St Bridget's Day, St Patrick's Day, Shrove, Shrove Tuesday, Ash Wednesday, Chalk Sunday, Feast of the Assumption and Hallow E'en.
    For about a fortnight before Christmas certain choirs go out in motor cars to places singing carols and collecting money. The money goes to some charity for poor people. People decorate their houses with holly and mistletoe also. Christmas is a great time for feasting. Nearly everybody has a turkey for dinner on Christmas Day and a plum pudding afterwards.
    Many people give parties during Christmas also.
    People still preserve the custom of leaving Christmas candles lighting all night on Christmas Eve, and New Year's Eve and Little Christmas Eve, because it is said that Jesus, Mary and Joseph roam through the land on these nights and if they want shelter they will know where to go when they see the light in the windows.
    On St Stephen's Day boys and
    Thomas Lynch