School: Kilcornan (roll number 2911)

Moig East Glebe, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Maidín

On November 25th at Tralee, Michael
    O'Neill beat Watkins in a four mile race.
    Michael O'Neill though still an active man suffers a lot from rheumatism. He blames this on account of all the running he did in his young days. He loves to talk about the triumphs of his young days. Kilbreedy where he lives is about two miles from Stone-hall capel on the Adare side. He has a grown up son and daughter.
  2. Great Runners.
    Patrick Noonan of Cappagh was a famous runner. He ran in Ireland, England and Scotland and Wales. He was a reporter with the Limerick Leader, about the local hunts, which he wrote in short hand writing of his own which nobody could understand but himself. He was also a very clever man, one day he went to the Parish Priest and told him he was a nephew of the Bishop's and that he had a letter from him. The priest kept him for a week and then Patrick ran away from him. One day as Patrick was coming from Limerick he asked people by the name of Giants from Cappagh for a drive. They would not give him the drive and he said he would be home before them and he started off to run. He was sitting on the pier of giant's wall when they were going in home.
    Patrick Noonan had no clock, when