School: Kilcornan (roll number 2911)

Moig East Glebe, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Maidín

1. Local Heroes.
    The only famous person in the parish of Stone hall who at one time was the best runner of the world is Michael O'Neill of Kilbreedy. He is still a very active man, he follows the hounds. These are some of the races he won.
    At Edinburgh in early July 1879, Michael O'Neill, Kilbreedy won the four miles flat event in the Ireland v Scotland international contest.
    At the trades sports held in Dublin on July 24th, 1898, Michael O'Neill won the mile flat event from
    On August 14th, 1898 Michael O'Neill won the all Ireland athletic championship meeting at Cork. He won the five mile flat in 28 mins 19 4/5 seconds.
    On October 2nd, '98 he joined the professional ranks as a runner. He defeated Mullen in a contest of two miles flat at Limerick.
    On November 12th, 1899 Michael O'Neill beat Lin Hurst by forty yards in a five mile race for £50. It took him 26 Mins. 45 seconds to run the race.
    On November 18th, 1900 at Limerick Markets field, at a three mile race, Michael O'Neill beat Watkins (England) by six yards in 15 mins 19 seconds.