School: Kilcornan (roll number 2911)

Moig East Glebe, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Maidín

1. Mr Lenihan who is from Newtown, which is three miles from the village of Pallaskenry, said that there is a treasure hidden in the fort of his land. He said that people from Clare came there but that they did not find any gold there. There is a hole to be seen in the fort where the people dug for the gold. Lights were seen in the fort at night. There was a man also seen there. Neither the light or the man are to be seen near the fort now. The fort is two fields away from Mr Lenihan's house.
    Mrs Quinn from Ballinamona said that there is a treasure hidden in Holly Park which is owned by Taylors. The treasure consisted of money. People went there to search for the money but they did not find any money, because if they would go to dig for it, they say that you would be attacked by a big, black, bull that is there guarding the treasure.
    Mr Hogan of Ballinacarriga was digging in his castle for gold and there was a crow screaming on the top of the castle, Mr Hogan went home for his dinner and when he back the crow
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin
    Mornane, Co. Limerick