Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

In the middle of a field in a certain farm near Foynes there was a pond...

In the middle of a field in a certain farm near Foynes there was a pond. One morning the owner of the farm came to look at his cattle and was surprised to find a strange looing horse grazing amongst them. So the next morning he came and saw the horse he came the third morning and saw the horse. So he began wondering where the horse came from. In the mans district there was a witch living and he went to her for advice she told him the horse was a magic horse and he came out of the pond. on the horse she said was a magic halter and saddle. He should catch the horse by stealing up to him and taking the halter off him and then the horse would follow the halter. The fourth morning he went again and saw the horse coming out of the pond so he waited until he was a good distance up on the bank and he stole up to him and caught him. The witch also told him to take the saddle off him and hide it with the halter. One day while the farmer was in a journey his daughter found the halter and saddle and put them on the horse to go for a gallop. The very minute she was up on the horse he galloped off in the direction of the pond. One the way she met her father returning after his journey and he shouted to her telling her to stop the horse she answered him telling she could not.
    Eddie Fuller
    Mr Fuller