Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve o'clock I'll give you anything you wish for all you need to do is bring your fiddle and bow as we are having a fairy dance in the fort and we are short of players. No harm will befall you and you need have no worry. Being crazy for music the young man seeing he had no better to do consented and promised he would play. The leipreachán then warned him if he betrayed his primes the fairies would have revenge. Leaving go the little man they both sat chatting for some time. The leipreachán again reminded the young man of his promise bade him goodnight and slipped off into the fort.
    The following night the young man got ready and when his mother had retired to bed as he had not told her anything he slipped out and proceeded to the meeting place. Just at midnight the leipreachán appeared and taking the young man by the hand led him into the fort. It was different tonight from the fort he always knew. It was like a large palace and in the center was a beautiful bathroom filled with little men and women all dressed in beautiful clothes. As he entered they cheered loudly and called on him t play. This he soon did and to his amazement he played as he had never played before. All trough the night they kept dancing and
    Mary Jones
    Mr P.J. Collopy