Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (uimhir rolla 10229)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in all houses in honour of a Saint or a feast. At Christmas in this locality holly is placed around the house at each of the lower corners of pictures and it is left there till after the feast of the Epiphany or January the 6th.
    On St. Patrick's day all Catholics wear a shamrock on their coats or hats. On May Day water is blessed by a apriest in the local Church. This is taken home by the parishioners and is sprinkled all over the house, the farm, the cattle and the crops. This is done as a protection against ill-luck or the working of pishogues on themselves or their property.
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed at Mass time and is then distributed to the public who place a small sprig of it on their coats or hats and place the rest around their houses. Some place it in the outhouses. This is left there till it withers out.
    On November's Eve a large candle is lighted in every house in honour of the departed souls. This is left lighting all night and what remains is burned out the following night. Water is also taken from certain wells believed to have cures and is sprinkled over the house and place and
    Mary Jones
    Mr P. Collopy