School: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    There was a man living in Gurrane a long time ago, and one night about twelve o'clock as he and his servant were returning to the house, they met a man at the second gate in black clothes and he leaped up on their sidecar in which they were driving. When they came to the house he went in with them and the boy said "is not it a cold night" but got no answer. Then they got tea and meat and the man ate with them and they asked him a few questions but got no answer. He went to bed with the man of the house and at four o'clock the man that was working at the house was Nat Simcox and he was up and he saw the black man go out the door without saying a word to anyone. The house is there yet and it is owned by the O'Gormans.