School: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    Long ago there lived a man from Ballyfookeen called Tom O'Neill. He had a dream that there was a treasure buried under a big flag in the haunted place of the O'Carrolls. He had the same dream three nights in succession and that he and seven other men were to go there at twelve o'clock at night. They went there at any rate the night after. In his dream he was told that the minute they touched the gold a terrible big black bull would come roaring around the place but not to run away. They were just at the jar when they heard a most terrible roar that shook the ground and a terrible big bull began racing around. Two fainted on the spot and the rest closed in the hole again and helped the the two other men home. But they got no gold.