School: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. (no title)

The school (Rockhill State School) which was built in the year 1863 is in the townland of Baile Phuicín.

The School (Rockhill National School) which was built in the year 1863 is in the townland of Baile Phuicín. There are two rooms one for boys and one for girls. In each school at this time there are about 45 pupils, but some years ago there were often 60 pupils in each room. The dimensions are 30' x 15' and allowing ten sq. ft for each pupil can only accommodate 45. Old people in the district say there were about 100 pupils in each room when the school was built. It is a vested school, vested in local trustees, but as far as the school is concerned this means nothing.
    Beside the school there is a stream which runs into the Maigue – that river being only half a mile away.
    The playground is very small.
    The most plentiful name on the school register is Lyons and next come Carroll and Cotter. Then there are such uncommon names as Simcox, Kerwick, Quain and Armstrong, Barron, Banks, Webb.