School: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (roll number 14077)

Castletown, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    head is to keep a hankerchief around it. A cure for a sore, is to rub ointment to it. There is a cure in paying a round at Lady's Well.
  2. Some people do not like to start a thing on Monday. They do not think it lucky. One May eve, people shake holy water around their place. People like to have early potatoes set for the seventeenth of March. If a person dies, and is to be buried on Monday, the grave is reddened on Sundays. Some people think it not lucky to take horses out of a field on Monday if they were in it for a long time.
      1. poetry