School: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (roll number 14077)

Castletown, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his nest under the eaves of a house and sometimes on an ivy tree. The thrush makes his nest on a furze bush. The cuckoo makes no nest, but she lays her egg in another birds nest.
  2. Different kinks of travelling folk come around here. Some of them live in caravans. They are called tinkers. They make vessels of tin and they fix tankards. Some of them sell things and others of them go around for charity. They make a fire on the side of the road near the tent.
  3. There is a very big fort in Mr Darcy's field, near Ballagran. There is anothr big fort in Gaffney's field, it is called "lios márg mín". There is a fort in Wallace's and another in Connors's. There are not many other forts around here