School: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (roll number 14077)

Castletown, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

1. Marriages take place in the time of Shrove. The marriage generally takes place in the parish where the girl is from. When people are going to get married they go to the priest first. When the woman is getting married she generally gets a fortune.
  2. Here are the names of the old places around here. There is a place about half a mile from this, and it is called "Loch Geal. There is a mount near this place also, and it is called "Mount Scilling". There is another place and it is called "Gleann na muice duibhe". There is a fort in Gaffney's field and it is called "lios márig mín". The "Ram horn line " is the name of a crooked road not far from this. There is another place near this called "Déarna Dearg". There is a field in W Cullinanes land called "Páircín".