Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the largest Forts in Ireland is in the parish of Clouncagh. It contains about seven acres. It is surrounded by a fence of earth on which black and white thorn grow. It is cut through the centre by a narrow passage or boreen leading into some farmers' houses. On the southern side of this passage, there is a grave-yard, one wall of which stands on the boreen. The fort is owned by two farmers. Hay is cut by both farmers on it, and for the past couple of years one farmer tills his portion.
    About forty years ago people came a distance to dig for gold in a particular part of the fence of it. It has never been said
    Miss Airey
    Kiltanna, Co. Limerick