Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. A Funny Story.
    Many years ago a man named Darby O'Sullivan lived at Knockaderry. he was an ardent lover of game cocks, and his birds took part in many fights. One Sunday poor Darby travelled to the western part of the County to receive a present of a bird. His poor wife biddy waited up all night for him, but he did not return. The poor man was found on a roadside at Grange at Magner's turn and his favourite game cock firmly held by its legs in poor Darby's hand.
    Darby was fond of relating the following ghost story:-
    It was a fair day in Rathkeale and at a time when clocks were rare in the countryside. Darby retired early so as to get his normal number of hours rest, as he knew he should be
    Mr Joseph Murphy
    Cnoc an Doire, Co. Luimnigh