Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. Bird Lore.
    The wild birds mostly found in this district are the woodcock, which are found in woods. The grey and green plover are found in fields. The pheasant and the grouse and the snipe are found in marshy places. The wild duck and the water hen are found in dykes, and wild geese live near the Shannon. The pheasant and lark build in the ground. The swallows build inside the roofs of houses. The blackbird, bluebird and thrush build in bushes. The jackdaw in chimneys and the crow on tree tops. The robin builds in a ditch. The blackbird, the thrush and the robin lay five eggs, and the crow and lark lay three. The birds sit on the eggs
    Margaret Murphy
    Knockaderry, Co. Limerick