Scoil: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. Local marriage customs.
    Marriages take place most frequently in this locality during shrove. May. August. September and October are unlucky months for marriages and Monday Thursday and Friday are unlucky days. matches are made in our district and money is given as dowery. The wedding feast is rarely held in the brides house in this locality they generally go to some city hotel. Strawboys never visit the houses. It is customary for the bride to wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. About 80 years ago marriages took place in the house. The bride is supposed to be the last in the church and who ever comes after her is the next to be married.
    Kitty Fitzgibbon, Grange, Newcastle West, Co Limerick.
    Kitty Fitzgibbon