School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

and away. Connelly the man and his wife ran after him but the could not keep him in their sight.
    The returned home and to their surprise found their own happy child was in the cradle.
  2. About sixty years ago there was a poor man living in the parish of Templeglantine. In the harvest time he used to go around to the farmers mowing hay with a scythe. He used to have more men cutting with him. He had hay taken from a man by the name of Terry O'Connor. the other man had more due of him and he was not able to go to Terry. Terry went into the house to the poor mans wife and said if he did not cut it tomorrow he would break the bargain with him. When the poor man came home that night his wife told him the story. He got up in the middle of the night and went to the field called the "Jeffer" and started to edge his scythe. The poor man started off
    Jim O Connor
    Barnagh, Co. Limerick