School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

husbhand and child shortly afterwards.
    All day long she was seen in the form of a greyhound. In the harvest time she used to be seen jumping from hay cock to hay cock but no one dared to say anything to her and if they would she owuld meet them. She had a great set in a man by the nam eof Roche. One night as he was coming from town, she met him at Barna Station house. He was riding on horseback she jumped up behind him on the horse. When they had gone of the journey she asked him on the horse would he fight and he said he would. Then the two of them got off horse and started to fight. The man of the Roches got a slip and fell. She knelt down on top of him and while she was killing him, she said in Irish: 'Is minic do leag cock bo fear maith.'
    After this she disappeared and was not seen any more. It is said a priest put her dreaning the sea with a botomless thimble.