Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

Cnoc an Áir
    Local tradition says that there was a massacre here during the period of Cromwell after the taking of Limk in 1651. (probably by Colonel Sankey, one of Ireton's officers)

Fairy St
    Various tradition of fairies being seen there. A priest saw a crowd of small men wearing red coats and hats, when crossing a field near.
    Music and dancing was heard there also. Late at night a woman dressed in black was seen sitting by a stream. She was believed to be a fairy woman and since that time, long ago the stream is supposed to be an abode of fairies and people are afraid to pass it.

Teampall Áth t-Sléibhe
    Ruined church and graveyard (still in use) marking the site of a Cistercian church - sub monastery to Mainistir near Croom
    According to local tradition the church was destroyed by Murchadha' Totáin about 1653. During the war of Elizabeth when Pelham - Raleigh were in Co Limk the monks of Teampall
    Teangacha
    Athea, Co. Limerick