Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

Átha t-Sléibhe hid the church plate in a cow-hide and buried it.
    There are several attempts made to find the treasure.
    One treasure-hunter was disturbed in his work by a black bull. Another saw his own house on fire and ran home to quench it only to find it was an illusion. He returned again and no sooner had he begun the treasure-hunt than he saw the house on fire again. He ran home again to find that the fire was not real. He resumed his search and when he saw the house on fire he did not return. When he returned at night-fall without the treasure, he found to his horror his house burned to the ground.

(This story was told by Thomas Moran) 65 yrs Upper Athea
    The treasure is still undiscovered

Local tradition has it, that the monks who built the monastery and church brought the stones on their backs from Dirreen where the quarry at present has the same kind of stone.
    Teangacha