School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The refeering was done the same as to day. A big brown leather ball much the same as the present day one was used. Goal posts the same were also used at that time.
    Jack Malain Dirreen and Paddy Ahern were famous on the football field, and were able to throw heavy weights. It is said that Jack Mc.Aulliffe Lower Athea was a great weight thrower. It was said he could throw any weight no matter how heavy. Games were played in John Danaher's big field in Temple Athea.
  2. There was a football match played locally in the year 1899 about the Month of March. They were fifteen men playing on each side. It was played in one of Mr Colberts field. The parish of Abbeyfeale were playing against the parish of Ballyhahill. The parish of Abbeyfeale won. The score was 2 goals to 2 points. The Abbeyfeale team were dressed in black and white, and the