Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Woulfe, Gortnagross, Athea who is the seventh son is said to have cured a man suffering from a disease with his spittle. A toothache was cured by rubbing soot on the tooth or by putting lampoil into the tooth. A goose was used as a charm for curing thrush. If the goose scratched three times into the mouth it would cure the disease. The tongue of the goose id rubbed to the mouth was said to cure this disease also. A plant which grew on the land called the Yarrow used to cure Bronchitis. First it had to be boiled and the juice had to be drunk quite hot. Nine days old Buttermilk used to cure Stomach trouble. Certain sores were cured by the dog licking them.
  2. There is a holy well in Temple Athea. People visit the holy the last Saturday of April and before the twenty ninth of June many cures are wrought there. There is a rock in the Demesne in Newcastle West there is the print of a mans hand in it. It is said that a giant threw it from Barah to Newcastle West.
    Bridie O' Connor
    William O' Connor