Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown in our farm. About an acre of land is sown under potatoes each year. The amount does not vary. My father and my brother prepare the ground. Potatoes are sown in ridges. The ridges are turned first with a spade and are left so for a few weeks
    Then they are opened out again and the manure is spread on them. The seed are then cut and an eye or a few eyes are left in each. They are then placed on the manure in the form of the three legs of a pot The sods are closed in again and are covered with earth. When the stalks appear over ground the earth in the furrows is shovelled up on the ridges to enrich the potatoes. This is called trenching. Wooden ploughs were used in former times. The plough they use at the present time is an iron one which is much stronger and more useful. The spades are generally made in the shops. The local people help one another when sowing the potatoes
    They open the ridges and they spread the manure. Earth is shovelled on the potatoes when the stalks grow tall. About two months afterwards they are sprayed. This is done because
    Edmond Danaher