School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Joan Grogan was supposed to be able to cure certain kinds of diseases and sickness she was a postumous child. It is said if a frogs foot is bitten seven times by a person suffering from a toothache he will get cured. It is said when a child gets the thrush a if a goose breathes into the mouth for nine mornings it will cure the disease. It is also said if a person has the whooping cough the first white horse he will meet to ask the driver a cure for the whooping cough and the cure he will tell you is supposed to be able to cure it.
    Holy Wells
    The Blessed Virgin's Well St Ita's Well and Weather Well were wells in this parish where cures were wrought. Martin Walton Knocknagotna who was suffering from Rheumatism went for nine days to the Blessed Virgin's Well and he left a piece of a string after him and he got cured of his disease. John Barret Knocksnow used
    Peggie Dalton
    Patrick Glesson