Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before him. He would not allow anyone to get a news-paper without his permission or he would not let them have any kind of a dog as he said that they used to disturb the horses in the fields. After the people were evicted the landlords would bring some other one to take of his cattle. But the neighbours used to boycott him and would not buy from him or sell to him. They used also drive their cattle into the land at night and have them out again in the morning before the emergency men would get up. They used also drive the cattle away and sometimes they were never found but at other times they were found dead in a lime kiln. The landlords used have to be paid for them out of the rates.
    Mary O' Connor
    Mrs Catherine O' Connor