Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    subjects that were taught in these schools were:- English, Geography, History, Arithmetic, and religious instructions. Frequently they made remarks about the Irish. They always thought that it was easier to teach it than the English. Writing was done with quills and a pencil got from the local streams.
    The children were formed in classes and were seated on various rough bog deal sticks. All writing was done on the knee on a rough slate polished by the pupils. Some of the teachers remained in each district for a number of years. Michael Sheahan did so but the rest seemed to be wandering from place to place.

Told by Mrs Katherine O'Connor
    Labourer's Widow