Scoil: Cnoc na gCóirne

Knocknagornagh, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In accordance with an old custom a man with his party visited the house of the girl he was to marry in Knocknagorna to take her on horseback to the chapel. On finding that she was not ready he became very angry and said to the 'cart boys' "Get me another". Whereupon they departed and asked another girl who consented. This happened in or about one hundred years ago.
    N.B. The word 'cant' is derived from ceant, meaning an auction, since those engaged in making a match are usually bargaining they are familiarly called 'cant boys'.