School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    attached to one of the axles so that the barrel could be twisted round. When the cream was placed in the barrel and the aperture closed the churn was twisted round, slowly at first and then more quickly. In half an hour or three-quarters the cream was churned into butter.
    The more cream that was in the churn the longer it took to make it into butter. Churning also took more time in cold weather than in warm.
    When butter was made in the home the milk was set in flat earthenware or tin dishes. Certain days were set aside for skimming the cream off those and other days for making the butter. Skimming was generally done on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, and churning done on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
    When neighbours or strangers come into a house where churning was being done the people of the house expected them to take a "drass" of the churn. This meant that each stranger
    Michael Mulvihill
    Michael Macnamara