School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Saint Senan.
    St. Senan was born four miles to the west of Kilrush, about the year 536.
    Years before when Saint Patrick was blessing Kerry from Knock Patrick, he prophesied that a Saint would be born in Clare and also in Kerry. He did not give the names of the Saints, but it was St. Senan he prophesied, would be in Clare.
    At the time of Saint Senan a big cat lived in Scattery Island, and he killed everyone that went into the island. Senan wasn't afraid of the cat and he went into the island and built seven churches there.
    He began building a road also, but when it was nearly done, a woman passing one day never said God Bless the work and the road was never finished. The road is still to be seen. It is said that
    Eoin Curran
    Miss Katie Madigan