Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people would not throw out the ashes on a Monday because being the beginning of the week they believed that the luck of the week would go with it. It was always thrown out on Tuesday.
    When a girl or boy would be going on a journey long ago, the woman of the house would throw a shoe or slipper after them to bring them luck.
    When a fisherman would be going fishing long ago he would turn back if he saw a red haired woman, as she would bring him bad luck.
    On New Years eve at twelve oclock it was a custom to hit the back and front doors of the house with a cake of bread, to keep the hunger out for the coming year.
    Eoin Curran
    Catherine Madigan