School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    apple. Early in the night they have a feast in which barm-bracks and nuts take the most important parts. Then they gather together in the kitchen, and hang an apple from the ceiling. This is done by making a hole through the apple drawing the end of the cord through this, and knotting the end so that the apple will not slip off it. When the apple is hung is it about four or five feet from the floor. Then each child tries to snap it with his mouth and if any success in doing so he get it as a prize. Another apple is them suspended and the games continues until each child present has snapped an apple.
    Sometimes instead of hanging the apple on a cord, a tub of water is placed on the middle of the floor and the apple is put into it. The children each in his turn, dives into the tub in order to seize the apple with his teeth. Whoever does so keeps it, and then a second apple is put into the
    Eoin Curran