School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

treasures of the monastery with them.
    In a short time the soldiers were almost upon them and when the monks saw they they were about to be overcome. They sent one of their number ahead through the tunnel with the treasures, so that he might hide or bury them. The remainder fought the soldiers for a while and then they were killed, as also was the man who hid the treasures. When the monks were slaughtered the soldiers searched very carefully for the treasures but failed to find them. It is aid that they are still hidden there, though from time to time many people searched for them but failed.
    Eoin Curran got this story from : - Michael Meaney. Main Street.
    Shanagolden,