School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. In August 1922 an unspected and rather strong wind blew from the North West. It happened that a boat of about sixty tons capacity, was on its way from Limerick with a mixed cargo, for Tarbert, and the other towns on each side of the estuary. It was manned by ?
    two men named Walsh and Wolfe. The gale blew so strongly when they came as far as Tarbert, they found it impossible to procceed and they decided to cast anchor outside the pier.
    They did so and considered themselves safe for a short time. Then the wind grew strong and they found that boat, having dragged her anchors, was drifting before the wind up the Shannon. It was a terrible experience, for the night was dark and the two men could do nothing but anxiosly wait to see where the wind might leave them. They dreaded striking against the piers of Glin and Kilteery, and fortunately