School: Rostellan (roll number 12661)

Rostellan, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Many strange things happened in Rostellan long ago. One night as the game keeper was coming from work he saw a figure. It was a priest. He came towards the game keeper and made signs to him. The game keeper lost his senses when he saw the priest open a door in a beech tree and take out a Chalice and a Ciborium surrounded by a blaze of light.
    The letters T.I.C. (others say T.M.D) were seen on it. These letters meant thy master is dead. A little later the game keeper died. The game keeper and his master were buried next day.
    Seán Laoghan
    Bean Uí Lewis