School: Rostellan (roll number 12661)

Rostellan, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Long ago there lived in Rostellan a widow and her only son. A cruel land-lord lived in Rostellan Castle at the time. The boy was very lazy and idle he would not even do a day's work to help her. The idle children were taken to this land-lord who punished them. The widow took her son down to him.
    He greatly received the boy. He told the mother to go home and not to worry but to come down again in the morning. The mother went home full of joy. She thought her son would be waiting to greet her in the morning - but instead he was dead.
    The poor mother went to get her son the next day but sad to say she would not even see him. The poor woman got stunned, all she could do was cry,
    Peig Ní Chaoimh
    Rostellan, Co. Cork