School: Ballygarvan (B.) (roll number 9829)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. (Liss Cleary - Lios Cléirtighe)
    is an Electoral Division of the Parliamentary District of S E. Cork and embraces portions of the parishes of Ballinhassig & Carrigaline.
    On the western side adjoining the townland of Meadstown, There is still to be seen the ruins of an old Church surrounded by a Graveyard where most of the deceased of the district are buried.
    It is believed locally that priests were educated there but the accuracy of the name still existing in Irish only suggests that it was the residence of a priest whose church was near a Liss.
    The Liss, which gives its name to the place, is on the opposite side of road running by the graveyard and its remains many still be seen.
    In the same field and between
    Languages