Scoil: Ballygarvan (B.) (uimhir rolla 9829)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the name of a field immediately west of and next to Mrs Kennefick's House. It is an ordinary field without any trace of an old rath or other ruins on it. But there is a legend connected with it, from whence it derives its name. This legend is as follows:-
    One dark night a man was walking alone from the village of Ballygarvan towards Carrigaline. As he passed the gate of a field, a bright light shone upon him. He was frightened, but he stopped and looked into the field. Suddenly, he turned away screaming. He met a man carrying a lamp and to whom he told what he had seen, hundreds of tiny men drawn up it two lines facing each other.
    They suddenly charged each other. Up to that time, he had stood and stared but, as the charge began, he turned and fled. Next morning the man was found to have lost his reason and remembered nothing but his experience of the previous night.
    Teangacha
    Peter Crowley