Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived in Passage a man named Séamus Ruadh. He was very poor and found it very hard to support a large family. He was employed at the Capuchin Monastery in Rochestown. When working in the grounds of the monastery he saw the place where the coal was kept so he was tempted to steal it.
    One day Séamus brought a big coal bag with him and hid it outside the monastery walls. When he was passing the coal-house he took a few lumps of coal and put them in the bag. When going home in the evening he took the bag with him. He did this every day.
    After a while one of the brothers discovered what he was doing. This brother watched Seamus and he found out the place where he hid the coal.