School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. A boat named the Mariposa came in to Rushbrooke Docks for repairs after having been sunk for some time off Cape Town. She was carrying a load of hay and it is said that one of the crew threw a butt of a cigerette carelessly, and that she went on fire. She steamed to Rushbrooke Docks and all the tradesmen in Passage were working on her. She was the createst job done during that time and she was two years there.
    Chronkee
    Another boat called the Chronkee came in to Passage for repairs. As she was going out Cork Harbour she was caught in afog and ran into another ship and sank with all hands. A man man from the town was one of crew but he was also drowned.
    Proverb
    A person's mouth often broke his nose.